Sign Up For Important Immigration News
Leave your email address to receive updates and information from Steele-Kaplan Immigration Law offices.
Subscribe!

Your email will not be shared with any third parties and mailings comply with Spam laws.

Citizenship & Naturalization

 

Naturalization is the process by which you apply to become a U.S. citizen.  To qualify for naturalization, you must meet the following general requirements:

You May Qualify for Naturalization if:

  • You have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years and meet all other eligibility requirements.
  • You have been a permanent resident for 3 years or more and meet all eligibility requirements to file as a spouse of a U.S. citizen.
  • You have qualifying service in the U.S. armed forces, or are the family member of a service member and meet all eligibility requirements.  Visit the Military section of our website.
  • Your child may qualify for naturalization if you are a U.S. citizen, the child was born outside the U.S., the child is currently residing outside the U.S., and all other eligibility requirements are met.

Claims to Derivative or Acquired Citizenship

Certain foreign born people are considered by law to be U.S. citizens either because one or more of their parents were U.S. citizens at the time of their birth abroad or because they were living in the United States as lawful permanent residents and were under 18 when one or more of their parents naturalized.

There are many people living in the United States that are U.S. citizens and do not realize it.  If you believe you may have derived or acquired U.S. citizenship through a parent, call us at (833) 872-6863 or use our consultation request form.  We will determine if you have a valid claim to U.S. citizenship and may help you to obtain a Certificate of Citizenship and U.S. Passport.